MSSGC Scholarships and Fellowships

MSSGC 2014-2015 Graduate Research Fellowships
A major goal of the MSSGC is to help produce the engineers and scientists of the future.While opportunities for careers in STEM fields have expanded, the number of talented students pursuing degrees in mathematics, engineering, and the sciences have been declining. To encourage talented individuals to pursue STEM fields of study, the MSSGC established the Graduate Research Fellowship Awards.

Fellowship Awards
Fellowships are $17,000 for one year. Awards are renewable up to a total of three years for students making satisfactory research and academic progress, and participating in the Fellowship education program.

Information Packet
Download now (pdf)

How to Apply
Complete the online application

Items you will need to upload prior to submitting your application:
1. Letter of recommendation
2. Resume
3.
Transcripts

All application materials should be received by Friday, March 21, 2014. 

Eligibility
The Fellowship program is open to graduate students who are U.S. citizens and will be enrolled in a program of full-time study at one of the MSSGC universities. Students may apply prior to entering or anytime during their graduate program. Eligibility is limited to students pursuing advanced degrees in the science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields with research of potential interest to NASA. Successful fellowship recipients are expected to have a grade point average of at least 3.0 on a 4.0 scale. Priority for fellowship awards will be given to those who do not receive other federal fellowships such as NASA Graduate Student Research Program Fellowships, National Science Foundation Fellowships, etc. Since an important purpose of this program is to increase the participation of underrepresented minorities, females, and persons with disabilities in aerospace-related careers, the MSSGC especially encourages applications from these students.

Blue Line
NASA/MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 2014/15

1.      Brenteria Travis, PhD Program/Computer Science
2.      Kenneth R. Moser,  PhD Program/Computer Science and Engineering Department
3.      Thomas M. McIntyre, PhD Program/Mechanical Engineering
4.      Emily Diane Ledbury, PhD Program/Mechanical Engineering
5.      Ian Dettwiller, PhD Program/Aerospace Engineering
6.      Brooke M. Goree, Masters/Aerospace Engineering
7.      Kyle L. Johnson, PhD Program/Mechanical Engineering
8.      Annie K. McClellan, Masters Program/Chemical Engineering
9.      Matthew (Matt) Nelms, PhD Program/Mechanical Engineering

MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 13/14

   1.  Christopher Walton, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student  
   2.   Kenneth Moser, MSU/Electrical and Computer Engineering PhD student
   3. Andrew Stamps, MSU/ Computer Science PhD student
   4. Brenteria Travis, UM/Computer Science PhD student
   5. Emily Ledbury, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   6.  Brandon Templin, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   7.  Thomas McIntyre, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   8.  Keith McWilliams, MSU/Aerospace Engineering PhD student

MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 12/13

   
1. Eowyn Cenek, USM/Computational Mathematics PhD student
   2. David Lavallee, MSU/Aerospace Engineering PhD student
   3. Lionel Lovett, MSU/Computer Engineering PhD student
   4. Jose Morfa, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   5. Andrew Stamps, MSU/ Computer Science PhD student
   6. Rachel Wheeler, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   7. Brenteria Travis, UM/Computer Science PhD student
   8. Emily Ledbury, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   9. Jonathan Rudd, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   10. Brandon Templin, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   11.  Robert John Thomas, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
   12.  Christopher A. Walton, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student

MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 11/12

1. Jairus D. Bernard, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
2. Tisha Brown, UM/Computer Science PhD student
3. Eowyn Cenek, USM/Computational Mathematics PhD student
4. Michael Hougendobler, UM/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
5. Alta Knizley, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
6. David Lavallee, MSU/Aerospace Engineering PhD student
7. Lionel Lovett, JSU/Computer Engineering Masters student
8. Jose Morfa, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
9. Jefferson Parish, MSU Computer Engineering PhD student
10. Joshua Aaron Smith, MSU/Mechanical Engineering PhD student
11. Andrew Stamps, MSU/ Computer Science PhD student
12. Lauren Vickers, UM Physics Masters student
13. Rachel Wheeler, MSU/Mechanical Engineering graduate student

MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 10/11

1. Jairus D. Bernard, MSU/Mechanical Engineering graduate student
2. Joshua Aaron Smith, MSU/Mechanical Engineering graduate student
3. Nicole Mae W. Poe, MSU/ Mechanical Engineering graduate student
4. Rachel Wheeler, MSU/Mechanical Engineering graduate student
5. Samantha Sabatino, UM/Civil Engineering graduate student
6. Margo Nicole Montgomery, UM/Chemistry graduate student
7. Michael Hougendobler, UM/Mechanical Engineering graduate student
8. Tisha Brown, UM/Computer Science graduate student
9. Eowyn Cenek, USM/Computational Mathematics graduate student

MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 09/10

1. Jairus Bernard (MSU)
2. Jarred Reneau (MSU)
3. Joshua Smith (MSU)
4. Margo Montgomery (UM)
5. Michael Hougendobler (UM)
6. Nicole Wolgemuth-Poe (MSU)
7. Ratessiea Lett (MSU)
8. Thomas Williams (MSU)
9. Tisha Brown (UM)


MSSGC CC Graduate Scholarship Program 09/10

1. Nathan D. Clifton (MSU)
2. John Jones (MSU)
3. Tim Jones (MSU)
4. Paul Prine (MSU)


MSSGC Graduate Research Fellowship Awardees 08/09

1. Justin Crapps (MSU)
2. Thomas Williams (MSU)
3. Michael Howard (USM)
4. Peter Lamborn (MSU)
5. Nicole Walgemuth (MSU)
6. Ratessiea Lett (MSU)
7. Margo Montgomery (UM)


MSSGC Research Fellowship Awardees 07/08

1. Justin Crapps (MSU)
2. Frances Dancer (MSU)
3. Michael Howard (USM)
4. Thomas Williams (MSU)


MSSGC CC Graduate Scholarship Awardees 07/09

1. Megan Walton (ICC/MSU)
2. Taylor George (HCC/MSU)
3. Whitney Thomas (PRCC/USM)
4. Mark Williams (NEMCC/MSU)
5. Zackery Hodge (HCC/JSU)
6. Brittany Rogers (NEMCC/UM)
7. Carter Holley (NEMCC/MSU)
8. Nathan Clifton (NEMCC/MSU)
9. Shakeri Edmonson (MCC/USM)


Previous page: Programs
Next page: NASA Center Internships